Skip to main content

Hitachi

Corporate InformationInvestor Relations

As of September 30, 2017

Stock Overview

Stock Overview
Capital Stock 458,790 million yen
Common Stock Authorized: 10,000,000,000 shares
Issued: 4,833,463,387 shares
Number of Shareholders 354,253
Stock Exchange Listings Tokyo, Nagoya

Shareholders Composition

Shareholders Composition
Class of Shareholders Number of Shareholders Share Ownership(shares) Percentage of Total(%)
Financial Institution and Securities Firm 3181,540,569,46131.87
Individual 349,2611,052,183,21121.77
Foreign Investor 1,4242,150,207,12544.49
Other 3,24690,457,0221.87
Government and Municipality 446,5680.00
Total 354,2534,833,463,387100.00
  • * Treasury stock is included in “Other”.

[Chart] Shareholders Composition
Shareholders Composition

10 Largest Shareholders

10 Largest Shareholders
Name Share Ownership
Number of Shares
(shares)
Percentage of
Total(%)
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd.(Trust Account) 298,102,0006.17
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.(Trust Account) 264,835,4155.48
Hitachi Employees’ Shareholding Association 105,177,3842.18
Nippon Life Insurance Company 93,264,9951.93
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.(Trust Account 5) 90,666,0001.88
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.(Trust Account 9) 84,834,0001.76
STATE STREET BANK WEST CLIENT‐TREATY 505234 82,004,1621.70
The Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company, Limited 71,361,2221.48
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505225 69,619,5641.44
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.(Trust Account 7) 67,769,0001.40
*
 The number of shares held by The Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company, Limited includes its contribution of 6,560,000 shares to the retirement allowance trust (the holder of said shares, as listed in the Shareholders' Register, is "Dai-ichi Life Insurance Account, Retirement Allowance Trust, Mizuho Trust & Banking Co., Ltd.").