Skip to main content

Hitachi

Corporate InformationInvestor Relations

As of September 30, 2016

Stock Overview

Stock Overview
Capital Stock 458,790 million yen
Common Stock Authorized: 10,000,000,000 shares
Issued: 4,833,463,387 shares
Number of Shareholders 400,048
Stock Exchange Listings Tokyo, Nagoya

Shareholders Composition

Shareholders Composition
Class of Shareholders Number of Shareholders Share Ownership(shares) Percentage of Total(%)
Financial Institution and Securities Firm 3981,565,685,41232.39
Individual 394,7001,229,834,31425.44
Foreign Investor 1,3011,936,633,93540.07
Other 3,644101,253,1582.10
Government and Municipality 556,5680.00
Total 400,0484,833,463,387100.00
  • * Treasury stock is included in “Other”.

[Chart] Shareholders Composition
Shareholders Composition

10 Largest Shareholders

10 Largest Shareholders
Name Share Ownership
Number of Shares
(shares)
Percentage of
Total(%)
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd.(Trust Account) 285,354,0005.90
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.(Trust Account) 256,316,4155.30
Hitachi Employees’ Shareholding Association 105,262,3842.18
Nippon Life Insurance Company 93,265,1951.93
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.(Trust Account 9) 79,124,0001.64
THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON SA/NV 10 72,777,5591.51
The Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company, Limited 71,361,2221.48
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505225 70,887,4741.47
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.(Trust Account 7) 69,022,0001.43
STATE STREET BANK WEST CLIENT‐TREATY 505234 65,680,3271.36
*
 The number of shares held by The Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company, Limited includes its contribution of 6,560,000 shares to the retirement allowance trust (the holder of said shares, as listed in the Shareholders' Register, is "Dai-ichi Life Insurance Account, Retirement Allowance Trust, Mizuho Trust & Banking Co., Ltd.").