Skip to main content

Hitachi

Corporate InformationInvestor Relations

As of March 31, 2017

Stock Overview

Stock Overview
Capital Stock 458,790 million yen
Common Stock Authorized: 10,000,000,000 shares
Issued: 4,833,463,387 shares
Number of Shareholders 381,374
Stock Exchange Listings Tokyo, Nagoya

Shareholders Composition

Shareholders Composition
Class of Shareholders Number of Shareholders Share Ownership(shares) Percentage of Total(%)
Financial Institution and Securities Firm 3631,538,194,79731.82
Individual 376,1721,156,524,30223.93
Foreign Investor 1,3572,042,857,01742.27
Other 3,47895,840,7031.98
Government and Municipality 446,5680.00
Total 381,3744,833,463,387100.00
  • * Treasury stock is included in “Other”.

[Chart] Shareholders Composition
Shareholders Composition

10 Largest Shareholders

10 Largest Shareholders
Name Share Ownership
Number of Shares
(shares)
Percentage of
Total(%)
The Master Trust Bank of Japan, Ltd.(Trust Account) 284,898,0005.89
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.(Trust Account) 252,038,4155.21
Hitachi Employees’ Shareholding Association 105,779,3842.19
Nippon Life Insurance Company 93,264,9951.93
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.(Trust Account 5) 88,220,0001.83
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.(Trust Account 9) 84,599,0001.75
STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505225 75,789,1921.57
STATE STREET BANK WEST CLIENT‐TREATY 505234 75,205,3271.56
The Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company, Limited 71,361,2221.48
Japan Trustee Services Bank, Ltd.(Trust Account 7) 67,992,0001.41
*
 The number of shares held by The Dai-ichi Life Insurance Company, Limited includes its contribution of 6,560,000 shares to the retirement allowance trust (the holder of said shares, as listed in the Shareholders' Register, is "Dai-ichi Life Insurance Account, Retirement Allowance Trust, Mizuho Trust & Banking Co., Ltd.").